How to Attach a Clay Pigeon Thrower to a Tire

by Mike Schoonveld

Portable clay target throwers aren’t ready to use right out of the box. They need to be attached to something substantial before they can be used. The heavy spring that powers the throwing arm requires a lot of force to cock the thrower; and once the arm is released, throwing the target, the recoil or backlash can overturn the machine. Attaching the thrower to a used tire solves both problems while allowing the thrower to be easily repositioned to change the flight path of the clays and add variety to the targets.

1.

Drill a hole in the center of the 2x4, 15 inches from the end of the board.

2.

Drill a hole in the center of the 2x6, 15 inches from the end of the board.

3.

Lay the 2x6 across the 2x4 so the holes drilled in steps 1 and 2 are aligned and the boards form a cross.

4.

Insert the 3/8x3 1/2-inch carriage bolt through the hole in the 2x6, then down through the hole in the 2x4, put a flat washer on the threaded end of the carriage bolt, then tighten the nut using a 9/16-inch wrench.

5.

Drill a 1/2-inch hole centered in each board and 2 inches from each end of the boards forming the cross.

6.

Lay the cross on the used tire, hold in place securely and drill down through each of the 1/2-inch holes drilled in step 4 through the sidewalls of the tire.

7.

Fasten the cross to the tire using the 1/2x3-inch bolts using a flat washer on the head end of the bolt and on the threaded end of the bolt.

8.

Tighten securely using a 3/4-inch wrench.

9.

Position the base of the target thrower on the 2x6 board of the cross, just ahead of where it crosses the 2x4.

10.

Use a pencil through each of the mounting holes on the thrower’s base to transfer their location to the 2x6. Depending on the model of thrower, there will be three or four mounting holes.

11.

Drill each of the marks on the 2x6 with the 3/8 drill bit.

12.

Fasten the base of the target to the 2x6 using the 3/8x2-inch bolts, putting a flat washer on the bolt before attaching the nut.

13.

Tighten the nuts and bolts in step 12 using a 9/16-inch wrench.

Items you will need

  • Used tire
  • 2x6 board, 30 inches long
  • 2x4 board, 30 inches long
  • Drill
  • drill bit, 3/8-inch
  • drill bit, 1/2-inch
  • 4 bolts, ½x3-inch
  • 4 nuts, ½-inch
  • 8 flat washers, ½-inch
  • 3 or 4 carriage bolts, 3/8x2-inch, with nuts
  • carriage bolt, 3/8x3½-inch
  • flat washer, 3/8-inch
  • nut, 3/8-inch
  • wrench, 9/16-inch
  • wrench, 3/4-inch
  • pencil

Tip

  • Some target throwers come with a base ready to bolt to a tire. Bolt the thrower to the tire using this if so equipped.

Warning

  • Do not cock the thrower until it's firmly anchored to the tire.

About the Author

Mike Schoonveld has been writing since 1989 with magazine credits including "Outdoor Life," "Fur-Fish-Game," "The Rotarian" and numerous regional publications. Schoonveld earned a Master Captain License from the Coast Guard. He holds a Bachelor of Science in wildlife science from Purdue University.